Review of State Laws by A-M
[…] GA HB847
-
Hawaii:
- Hemp flower = Illegal,
- D-8 THC = Legal. D-8 is a cannabinoid that is derived from hemp, therefore is included within the definition of lawful hemp.
SECTION 15. Section 329-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows: “(g) Any of the following cannabinoids, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation: (1) Tetrahydrocannabinols; meaning tetrahydrocannabinols naturally contained in a plant of the genus Cannabis (cannabis plant), as well as synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of Cannabis, sp. or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity to those substances contained in the plant, such as the following: Delta 1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers; Delta 6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers; and Delta 3,4 cis or trans-tetrahydrocannabinol, and its optical isomers (since nomenclature of these substances is not internationally standardized, compounds of these structures, regardless of numerical designation of atomic positions, are covered); provided that tetrahydrocannabinols under this subsection shall exclude tetrahydrocannabinols in hemp;
-
Idaho:
- Hemp flower = Legal, on April 16, 2021, Idaho signed House Bill 126 into law, legalizing the production, processing, research and transportation of industrial hemp with up to 0.3% tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) in the state.
- D-8 THC = Illegal
37-2705. SCHEDULE I. (d) Hallucinogenic substances. (27) Tetrahydrocannabinols, except in hemp with no more than three-tenths of one percent (0.3%), or synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of Cannabis, sp. and/or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure such as the following: Tetrahydrocannabinols:
-
Illinois:
- Hemp flower: Legal. According to the law, any part or derivative of the Cannabis sativa L. plant is considered legal to use, buy, sell, and distribute as long as it meets the federal requirements for THC content.