Review of State Laws by A-M
[…] Review of State Laws by A-M
-
Alabama:
- Hemp Flower = Legal.
- D-8 THC = Legal. Based on the State definition of hemp, hemp-derived derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, and isomers are included within the definition of lawful hemp. D-8 is a cannabinoid that is derived from hemp.
ALABAMA CODE 2-8-381 §2-8-381.
“(3) HEMP PRODUCTS. Any and all products made from industrial hemp, including, but not limited to, cloth, cordage, fiber, food, fuel, paint, paper, particleboard, plastics, seed, seed meal and seed oil for consumption, and for cultivation if the seeds originate from industrial hemp varieties.